Partners | FAQ | EN | FR

J-1 visa programs

WAT

If you are travelling outside of the U.S. and you plan to re-enter to continue working, you will need specific documentation. The following information is also available on the CIEE website http://www.ciee.org/wat/arrive/. Follow these steps for successful travelling in and out of the country.

1. Make sure you are travelling WITHIN the dates on your DS-2019 form. Travel outside of these dates is prohibited, and will prevent you from re-entering the US!

2. Send your DS-2019 form to CIEE at least two weeks prior to your trip using mail that can be tracked (i.e. – Fed Ex). Include a note stating your travel plans, US address, and phone number.

3. INCLUDE a self addressed, PREPAID, TRACKABLE envelope (i.e. Fed Ex). CIEE will use this to send your signed DS form and a letter of « Good Standing. »

CIEE
ATTN: WAT USA
300 Fore Street
Portland, ME 04101
Tel: 1 888 268 6245
Fax: 207 553 5000
E-mail: wat@ciee.org

  • Moreover, your place of employment has to be in the United States from start to finish. Any business trip outside the US as part of your work must remain limited and short.
  • Please note that you cannot spend more than 30 days outside the US while on a J-1 visa and that your CIEE insurance is not valid outside the US.
  • You must always verify that your J-1 visa is still valid in order to re-enter the United States without any inconvenience.

The 30-day Travel Period

Your J-1 Visa allows you to travel in the US for up to 30 days after your DS end date. However, you must purchase this travel period before you begin your Training Program. If you did not confirm these travel dates in your application, you will not be covered by insurance following your DS end date. If you choose to travel between your DS end date and program end date without having confirmed the dates for this travel period, you do so at your own risk.

If you have confirmed this travel period, it will begin the day after your DS end date, as indicated on your DS-2019 form. During this travel period, you will not be allowed to travel outside the US. If you leave the US, you will not be readmitted on your J-1 visa, regardless of any connecting flights you must make. Plan your travels well in advance. Parenthese and CIEE will not be able to endorse or assist you if you attempt to change your visa status and reenter the US as a tourist.