Partners | FAQ | EN | FR

J-1 visa programs

Woman walking down stairs in office building
  • If you wish to gain practical, professional experience in the United States, whether your internship is paid or not, and regardless of its duration, the US Department of State requires that you obtain a J-1 visa, category « Intern ».
  • In order to obtain this visa, you must go through a sponsor organization. Your host company cannot be your sponsor unless it can deliver the certificate of eligibility entitled « DS-2019 ».
  • To give you access to J-1 visas, Parenthese has set up a partnership with CIEE (Council on International Educational Exchange), appointed official sponsor by the US Department of State. Together, Parenthese and CIEE allow you to legally undertake a structured program of practical training within a US host company.
  • The official documents that are delivered to you – eligibility certificate DS-2019 and SEVIS fees receipt – will allow you to apply for the J-1 visa at the American Consulate in your country of residence or your country of origin if necessary.
  • Like any other international project, your training in the US has to be prepared in advance. « INTERNSHIP USA  » implies an administrative process that sometimes requires a final verification by the US State Department or an additional verification of your employer. The average time frame to obtain the DS-2019 is 2 to 3 weeks.