Partners | FAQ | EN | FR

J-1 visa programs

Woman walking down stairs in office building

While there are no regulations limiting your ability to travel within the U.S, there are certain restrictions regarding international travel.

  • You can travel outside the U.S. only during the training dates in Box 3 of your DS-2019, and for no longer than 30 days at a time.
  • If you travel outside the U.S., you must have your original DS-2019 countersigned for travel by CIEE and receive a Letter of Good Standing. Please notify CIEE at least 2 weeks prior to your travel date.
  • You will not be covered by CIEE’s insurance during your travels outside the United States.
  •  While the travel signature on your DS-2019 remains valid for six months, the good standing letter is only valid for three months. Therefore, each time you plan to travel outside of the US, you need to be certain that both items are still valid for your return to the U.S. It is your responsibility to make sure you meet reentry requirements.

 

The 30-day grace periods before and after your DS-2019 dates

You cannot travel outside the United States during these two grace periods.