Partners | FAQ | EN | FR

J-1 visa programs

career

You can start your professional training at any time of the year, for a duration of 1 to 18 months. However, training programs in the hospitality or tourism fields are limited to 12 months.

You can arrive in the U.S. up to 30 days before the start of your training program. You can also extend your stay in the U.S. as a tourist for up to 30 days after the end of your training. These two grace periods are to be used for tourism only.

Please note that your insurance dates correspond to your travel dates and not uniquely your training dates.